Facts of Zadnik v. Ambinder
[…] Codifed in Court and Judicial Proceedings (CJP) § 9-116, the Dead Man’s Statute is less exciting than the name suggests. It is simply a Maryland rule of evidence that limits the ability of an interested party to testify about transactions or communications with a deceased or incompetent person in a legal proceeding that involves the deceased or incompetent person’s estate.
The purpose of the statute is to guard against potential false claims or biased testimony in situations where the deceased or incompetent person cannot provide their own version of events.
CJP § 9-116, reads:
“A party to a proceeding by or against a personal representative, heir, devisee, distributee, or legatee as such, in which a judgment or decree may be rendered for or against them, or by or against an incompetent person, may not testify concerning any transaction with or statement made by the dead or incompetent person, personally or through an agent since dead, unless called to testify by the opposite party, or unless the testimony of the dead or incompetent person has been given already in evidence in the same proceeding concerning the same transaction or statement.”
But, in this case, it does not prevent Mr. Zadnik’s testimony regarding verba in praesenti because a wrongful death lawsuit is for the benefit of the person bringing the action and cannot increase or diminish the estate of the deceased.
Dr. Ambinder’s main contention is that Mr.